?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

searching

okay, yeah, so it's been a while. new job. new apt. new TV. new bed. and of course a new and longer commute.


I had a dream last night about Anthony Adamson, a friend from 6th grade and for some reason, I really want to get in touch with him. He was an AMAZING cartoonist and I found an Anthony Adamson online in Idaho working at a tattoo shop. Seems fitting, but I dont want to freak anyone out by calling. --myself included--. I mean, who calls someone that havent thought of in years because of a dream. I wonder if he would even remember me. I thought he was so funny. In Mr. Warren's class we were goofing off one day and Mr. Warren told us we'd have to hold hands if we couldnt keep quiet. So, we shut up. Very embarrassing in 6th grade! haha. I guess, in retrospect, I may have had a little crush on him, but mostly we just got along great and he took my abuse :)

Yeah, so I feel obsessed with finding him, and I cant. Even thought of joining the evil empires of friendster and myspace just to find a friend of a friend. All I know is that after Meridian Middle school, I think he went to Meridian High in Meridian Idaho. I went to Centennial. I dont even know if he graduated from there, and if he did, if he stayed or whatever. I mean, we're talking 6th grade. Did we get separated before then? why does this matter? what am i really searching for and how do i find it?

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
simro
Aug. 4th, 2006 03:24 am (UTC)
Looks like he has a myspace page, 27, married. Talented tattoo artist like you said. The myspace page is under his studio name.

Dreams are weird \ powerful things, only you can figure this one out. Your story makes me think of girls I used to know way back then. Contact him, have him tattoo you :)
simro
Aug. 4th, 2006 11:08 am (UTC)
Ok, I know I'm being way too serious and over analyzing but maybe the dream really isn't about Tony. It's about how you feel about what you've become, what you've done with your life. As if Anthony had the same dream and he wondered where you were, what you are like now, just curiousity but mixed with a sense of "am I on the right path". I think you've accomplished a lot so far but maybe you are questioning things. or not?

btw, that mental image of two six grade students made to hold hands is something that will stick with me (even though you said it didn't actually happen).
lisagoddess
Aug. 4th, 2006 05:50 pm (UTC)
dunno. it is up for speculation..
lisagoddess
Aug. 4th, 2006 05:24 pm (UTC)
what is his studio name? I wrote down some info yesterday about 2 places he might have worked...but I think the cleaning people took them. Any pix? I had black hair and eyes and freckles....
simro
Aug. 4th, 2006 10:12 pm (UTC)
www.myspace.com/mindseyetattoo

I didn't see any pictures of him, just his work and his custom pickup truck
lisagoddess
Aug. 4th, 2006 05:49 pm (UTC)
Sorry HE had black eyes and hair and freckles...
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )