February 20th, 2006

Well, I did it.

For Dave, I did it. For us. I quit my weekend job at the spa. There goes 1400$/ month. But it was getting rocky not seeing each other...ever. Im not sure how im going to survive, exactly, but Dave is happy (which makes me happy), and if im in a pinch, he'll help me out. In the meantime, this lights a fire under my ass to get this private practice cranking. Im debating whether or not to buy a massage chair. there's a nice Stronglite one for 349$ at massage warehouse that im thinking about. there are so many volunteer opportunities (aka, passing out the card ops) that require a massage chair. So, yeah, im debating. 350$ is kinda a lot when you plan to be short on cash. But it should make up for itself. hmm. I also want a hydrocollator. I want to focus on lymphedema, but also rehab/ sports stuff. so, I need that hydrocollator.

Im going through paperwork and tax stuff today. almost done with that, but my bank records need to be more orderly. I have all my statements, but I want to match them with my deposit slips. I need to figure out my exact tips to claim as well. fun stuff.

My roommate is nowhere to be found. I assumed she was off today, since she has a city job and all. perhaps she is out and about. surprised to see it at 8:30am though! haha

My cats are freaking. I have a repairman here fixing up my leaky ceiling. Ifrit is under the chair looking on with big huge eyes. KT is enjoying the sunshine square on the floor, but remains wary.

(no subject)

my roommate finally came home around 11, and shes been on her computer all day. i got a call to work on a client today, so ive been busy, as it turns out. My roommie ran out to the grocery store. shes going to pick me up some bread. i need groceries, but i have no idea what i want. i hate that! its like im bored with food. i dunno. im swiping her computer to update while watching Canada kick Sweden's ass in womens hockey. good stuff. im eating some rocky road ice cream thats been sitting in the freezer for a while. tastes fine to me. KT is napping in his condo. He's all inside except his right back foot, which is sorta up and out. and spastic. Ifrit has melted onto the kitchen chair.

Score: 4/0, Canada. Hot! They are showing highlights from the USA/ finland game.

Still thinking about that massage chair. I looked for sports volunteering, but i didnt find anything earlier. i guess i should just call colleges around here and find out if they need MT's. A lot of sporting events arent getting started until it gets warmer. although, swimming is on now.

im rambling cause im distracted by the TV. and by the fact that i should replace this computer on Paulys desk before she gets home.

oh, i LOVE the FAST. you know, from the VW commercials. know what im talking about? Id love to find one on a swimsuit or cap. or keychain.

girl, control your fast. haha.