June 7th, 2007

trying to post again...

Tasty summer pasta

1-2 tB butter
1-2 tB fruity olive oil (**amts vary based on how much butter olive oil you wanna combine together)
1- 1 1/2 tsp lemon zest
juice from 1/4 - 1/3 of a lemon depending on how much you want it sour
fresh cracked pepper
dash of salt to taste
a handful of fresh chopped basil (preferabley from MY garden :) )
Pasta
Grated Parma cheese

Combine all ingredients cept grated parma and pasta in a bowl. Boil a serving of pasta (I find thin spag works best cause this is a lite and fresh souce, so a heavy pasta is no good). When the pasta is done, drain and add to the bowl. toss until all butter is melted. put onto serving place and sprinkle with parm cheese. crack more pepper over the top if ya want. enjoy!

i also did this with an added chopped tomato. yummy. i never thought of pasta as a summer food--so heavy and all, but this changed everything. try it and let me know if you like it.
all the measurements are approx. I just kinda combine things. just be careful with the lemon JUICE. dont add too much.

XOXO

no word from

no word from justin.tv.

ah well. i dunno who to contact over there, really. besides, they would have to subsidize my apt cause i couldnt do it and work at my job. confidentiality/ SEC rules and all.

(no subject)

just wrote to info@justin.tv. Will they respond? Who knows. If they know what's good for them, damn it! haha.

Im so swamped at work. It's hard to find time to write anything good. It's like this: wake up at 5am on swim days, or 4:00 on coaching days. Coaching days, I run for 30-40 minutes then go to the pool. Otherwise, pool and splash. Change clothes either way and get to work by 8:45am. Shigoto o shimasu. (work!) until 6-7pm. right now, im taking Japanese II at NYU on Tuesday and Thursday nights from 6:20 - 8:15, so I run outta here at 5:45 for that. M/W, I go home, run or swim, study Japanese (and also Red Cross lifeguarding, ugh...for coaching -city pool laws being enforced-) Clean. Play with ni-piki neko. (2 cats), snack. pass out around 10-10:30. This friday, Im checking out the awesome Richard Serra exhibit at the MOMA, after a tasty dinner with my baby at the Modern. Ive got lifeguarding class with the teenagers all this weekend. 3 hours in the pool in the morning on both days. Instant hypothermia.

Ok, ive got tediousness to finish before I hop on outta here in 25 minutes. 25 minutes! ack! it took me over 10 minutes just to get this out between the phones and such. arg.
  • Current Music
    background stock talk