Top.Mail.Ru
? ?

Previous Entry | Next Entry

back from anaheim

ahhh. i am so relaxed. well, you wouldnt know it, really, since im rushing around like a cow on crack, but im not all stressed, like when i left. i returned to find my credit cards acknowledging my debt consolidation, and a check from the NY state government. apparently i overpaid on my taxes, and there was a 62$ check hanging out on my desk. i can deal with that.

Anaheim:
1. Disney BAAAD...although the fireworks were pretty (these i witnessed in the passenger seat, soused off my bunny on the return trip from a Little Saigon drinking session on Tuesday night)
2. 7-11 GOOD! OMG! I love 7-11. I didnt realize how much I missed it. 99 cent HUGE slurpee!! (and for those of you who dont know...i shake my head in disapointment!) Home of the Big Gulp, a soda noone should ever really buy to really consider consuming in entirety. OMG. NY deli's can kiss 7-11's large, cheap, and full varietied ass. I found Sobe gum, with liquid fruit centers. An energy drink called "Rockstar" (for those of us who party too hard, and need to keep energized for the next one...the drink even claimed to clean yur liver out). Mint skittles...and this gum called "dragon fire gum", like an atomic fireball except worse. yum. oh yeah, and a Red Bull was....$1.75!!! (here its 3$)
3. Pools: Goood. I got burned though. It's turning into a tan, but you know how i usually stay out of the sun. Something happened there though. I think I caught the California-must-lie-out-near-the-water bug, and yeah, got bit bad yo. Dont tell anyone I was wearing a baby blue swimsuit. with silver glitter.
(shh!!)
4. Conference: fab. It's a food technology conference, which means that theres all these little booths displaying the newest ways to fortify/preserve/dry/dye/stretch..anything food. There was florescent blue cheese. Edible red glitter. strange protein bars and drinks, tons of yummy chocolate (some fortified with this fibergum that you didnt notice at all, but gave you 5% of your fiber per day). Kraft Foods, Kelco, ADM, Mitsubishi, Wild Flavors (just to name a few)....all the people behind almost everything you eat.
5.Hotel: ugh... Extended Stay America. No shampoo. I Washed my hair with the soap. felt like i was rebleaching it every morning. haha. I did have a kitchenette though. Didnt use it, but it was nice to know it was there (i ate so much at the conference, that i skipped the normal meals...)
6. Wottrod and family :) Rock. They put up with me for an evening. Beach and Thai cuising and chat. Fabulous to meet the superhero who makes my webcast possible. His wife was soooo cool. I love it when I meet people I can just talk with. His daughter was soo hyper. I think I'd loose 100 lbs keeping up with her. I think shes gonna be a soccer star later, cause shes got the energia for it.

But with all this, im so happy to be back. I missed my boy like a pathetic little puppy. I missed Stacy and Ifrit. Missed my camera. I missed NYC. Missed it all sooo much. On the 6 hour plane ride home, I just squirmed. Not enough room. Legs scrunched. Dreams the night before of a plane crash. And the need for NYC.

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
ex_bloody_an630
Jun. 20th, 2002 10:31 am (UTC)
Welcome back, Lisa. :) I'd say I missed you but my internet was down during that time so I missed EVERYONE and EVERYTHING. But I missed you too. ;)
lisagoddess
Jun. 20th, 2002 12:58 pm (UTC)
what happen? cat chew through a wire?
ex_bloody_an630
Jun. 20th, 2002 01:03 pm (UTC)
Re:
Apparently the connection we were on died. So they put us on another one... whatever he was talking about. hehe He changed something at the phone poll thing and suddenly we went from getting 50kbs download speeds max (average of 38) to 150kbs downloads average... and for days there we couldn't connect at all, or when we did the speed was only like 200 bytes/second. Slower than molasses going uphill in winter. :) I had a good connection back in Germany, come here to my girl's house and the internet is down... haha my luck. I'm a total net-addict too. :) But they have kittens too, so I was wondering about the wire thing too...
(Deleted comment)
lisagoddess
Jun. 20th, 2002 01:34 pm (UTC)
ITS ALL THE CATS FAULT!
(Deleted comment)
lisagoddess
Jun. 20th, 2002 01:00 pm (UTC)
i cant drink all that! i have agirl tummy...which fills up faster than a boy tummy...well, usually,. sometimes.
typo typo

so..are you EXCITED about Sunnyvale? is that what all this mention is about. :)
ex_bloody_an630
Jun. 20th, 2002 01:29 pm (UTC)
After arriving in Atlanta one of the first trips I made was to Quiktrip (yes, I know they misspelled quick) to get one of their 32 oz cappucinos... :) I always drink one there then get a refill to sip on the drive haha. I may be a girl but I can drink liquids like there's no tomorrow. I dehydrate at the drop of a hat though so I'm always drinking water constantly and some juice, soda, or cappucino at other times. And I eat like a starving donkey and stay really thin so I piss a lot of girls off. :) I can't help it... I wouldn't change it though. :D
lisagoddess
Jun. 20th, 2002 01:37 pm (UTC)
i wish i had a disposable, external stomach. i love to eat, but i cant fit that much in the tum..unless its chocolate.

how cool would that be though..eat and eat and eat..and then toss away the external stomach/bag.
gross.

ah..imagine the waste!
ex_bloody_an630
Jun. 20th, 2002 01:45 pm (UTC)
Re:
My friend Paul... who is skinnier than I am (well he weighs a bit more but he's 8 inches taller than me too)eats a lot and eats fast. We timed him once.. he ate 2 foot-long subs from subway in 8 minutes and 12 seconds. He usually finished his two subs in the time it took me to eat 6 inches of my one sub... haha. Then he was drinking his soda staring at the other half of my sub like he was starving... and 10 minutes after we left he starts snacking complaining about being hungry again. And I thought I ate a lot. ;)

But what would really be cool is if your body just took the good nutrients out of whatever you ate and as many calories as it needed and the rest just disappeared. :) It'd also be good if eating was for pleasure and not necessary for survival. Like, food would be like a massage. It feels (tastes) good, and you feel better afterwards, but you wouldn't be too worse off for not getting it and there's no bad effects from it. (Unless you get someone who doesn't know what they're doing or presses too hard...) Anyway... hehe A disposable stomach would get kinda... nasty. :)
(Deleted comment)
lisagoddess
Jun. 21st, 2002 07:56 am (UTC)
depanting! hahaha.
i did that once to a girl in kindergarden. she was the "fat one with thick glasses" (dont worry, i got mine in jr high) REd sweat pants. I ripped them right off at recess and was caught. put up against the wall for the remainder of playtime.
a note was sent home to be signed and returned. my ass was beet red.
(Deleted comment)
lisagoddess
Jun. 20th, 2002 12:56 pm (UTC)
no, more like an asscow on K
spiral
Jun. 20th, 2002 12:37 pm (UTC)
new york city, the city that never sleeps, the city where you can get like any kind of food imaginable, the city where you can be on Total Request Live doesnt have a 7-11???? what the hell kind of sick joke is that?
(Anonymous)
Jun. 20th, 2002 04:33 pm (UTC)
7-11
Checking 7-11's website I see around 7 or 8 in the Brooklyn area. Alas, none right in Manhattan though.
jenn021282
Jun. 20th, 2002 04:50 pm (UTC)
so, tel me, is Wottrod the stud I've always thought he was?...lol
lisagoddess
Jun. 21st, 2002 07:54 am (UTC)
TOTALLY! :)
jenn021282
Jun. 20th, 2002 04:50 pm (UTC)
so, tel me, is Wottrod the stud I've always thought he was?...lol
howief
Jun. 21st, 2002 12:26 am (UTC)
Sheesh
I wish I knew you were going to be in my neighborhood (*sniff*). I live in Little Saigon :| We could have joined you (we got back from Vegas on Monday).


Howie
lisagoddess
Jun. 21st, 2002 07:58 am (UTC)
Re: Sheesh
sorry honey! yup, i went to Green Papaya for dinner on Tuesday night. yum stuff!
howief
Jun. 21st, 2002 08:43 am (UTC)
Re: Sheesh
We usually eat at Seafood Paradice or the little place a few doors down from it.


Oh, well.


Howie
r_lu
Jun. 21st, 2002 05:44 am (UTC)
I'm so happy you are back safe and sound. That was a good change of scenery for a while! We have 7-eleven's all over the place here. They have everything! They're great! My son has a huge thermal mug that you can fill with a free slurpee, just cause you bought the mug! Have a fun and relaxing weekend!
lisagoddess
Jun. 21st, 2002 07:57 am (UTC)
mmm, free slurpee! holy shit. i need one of those mugs!

what is that in your fridge there? in the pic?
r_lu
Jun. 21st, 2002 08:11 am (UTC)
Read my journal and it'll tell you exactly what's in my fridge! It's YUMMO!!!!!!!!! Heavy duty!
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

lisagoddess
Nekomimi Lisa

Latest Month

July 2010
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Comments

  • lisagoddess
    29 Sep 2013, 03:13
    Happy Birthday Lisa!
  • 28 Nov 2012, 08:06
    Real Estate Investments is an ordinary business but gives "un-ordinary" huge income. It never failed me when I needed it and it consistently get its value more higher.
  • (Anonymous)
    8 Apr 2011, 07:16
    [b]NATO is taking over command of military operations in Libya from coalition forces, world media reported Sunday.[/b]

    The UN Security Council imposed the no-fly zone over Libya on March 17,…
  • (Anonymous)
    10 Feb 2011, 03:26
    Hi bro.
    I am joyful that was registered here.To all intents, it is spellbinding,modern Video

    [url=http://chiquitalopez.co.cc/chiquita-lopez-biography.php how to you?
  • (Anonymous)
    6 Feb 2011, 17:34
    Hello bro.
    I due to the fact that the maiden time here.You axiom,mod Blog

    [url=http://christinaleardini.co.cc/christina-leardini-nudeceleb.php]christina leardini nudeceleb[/url] it was…
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tomohito Koshikawa