?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dec. 1st, 2002

well, the macintosh has been moved into the computer room. in order for it to be on the net, im going to have to carry it out to the kitchen to hook up to the dial up cord. we're looking at DSL deals at speakeasy...in comparison to cable (which we are to aquire anyway to watch the simpsons on the tube). im pushing for the dsl 384 up and down. no guarantees we can get it. we're close to the station, but as with my other place, there might not be any direct copper to our building. yack. in the meantime, i cant update my site at all without lugging the imac out to the table. gives me time to work on video and stuff though without the distraction of the net. hoping to possible actually (holy shit!) upload something new quite soon.

i opened up my sewing machine yesterday. fun stuff. we're heading out in a couple minutes to buy thread so i can play and practice on some old sheets. i had a sewing machine as a kid and made stockings and pillow cases and christmas ornaments. it was an old singer. im talking VERY old. a knee control that made the foot go forward or backward. i think there was a bobbin winding option too...i think. it was black with a gold "SINGER" across the front...installed into a cherry desk for students to learn on. the machine was a rounded, conical shape, like a wine decanter on it's side. miss that thing. so, i know hoe to sew the basics, but this new machine my parents bought me has all these gadgets that i need to figure out. fun stuff.

also, did i mention..james got his new job! he'll be starting on Monday. This is such great news for us. We might actually be classified as middle class! woohoo! now..wheres my SUV? wait..they are soooo 90's.

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
scottinlasvegas
Nov. 30th, 2002 12:12 pm (UTC)
SUV's are ok, just watch out for the minivan sneaking up on you!
lisagoddess
Nov. 30th, 2002 04:22 pm (UTC)
yes, i grew up with an aerostar minivan. i am in no danger of aquiring one of those!!
j_plex
Nov. 30th, 2002 07:28 pm (UTC)
Careful, there are many minivans masquerading as SUVs now-a-days.

It's kinda like calling a Toyota Camry XLE a Lexus ES 300 - the same company manufacturing it, but a cooler name and an extra few thousand dollars on the price tag. :)

legolas
Dec. 1st, 2002 07:45 am (UTC)
as long as you didn't grow up in one, you'll be ok ;-)
(Anonymous)
Dec. 1st, 2002 05:16 pm (UTC)
SUV? good idea -- maximize the amount the cost of oil. increase the profits of hussein, the "kingdoms" of kuwait & saudia arabia, with their forward-looking policies about the rights of the women in their countries and democracy in general, etc., etc. not too mention global warming and drilling in the arctic nat'l reserve in alaska.

SUV: like the guys on 'car talk' said "for $30,000, a little guy can feel like he's a big guy".
r_lu
Dec. 2nd, 2002 05:09 am (UTC)
My Mom had a sewing machine just like the one you described. I used to lay on her bedroom floor, as she would try to show me how to sew my Home Economics project. As you can guess, it was mostly "her" Home Ec project, lol. Congrats on your move up the food chain.
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )